For example, the Trust may allow for revocation through signed writing by the Trustor or Settlor delivered to the Trustee. Does an irrevocable life insurance trust still make sense today? Your survivors won’t have to go through probate court, a time-consuming and expensive process. For example, some people do not want it known that they own property in Trust. In these circumstances, the trustees will form a partnership to hold title to the property. Make final arrangements. According to California Probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.”. That helps avoid selling a business or other high-value assets to cover those costs. The executor is the person charged with managing a deceased person’s estate throughout probate…the legal process of proving and executing a will.